z0mg Default!

xella

XellJay

(that works a lot better when said out loud :/)


z0mg Default!
xella

[Insert Title Here]

Robert: I'm out of tmobiles range ATM (on a coastal trip with my father and tmobile appears to have garbage coverage on the Oregon coast) and I know I'll forget to resend you that text when I get back into an area if i don't specifically remind myself somehow so if you see this before I do: yeah, what brought this up? And if you don't then I guess that means I remembered to resend the text haha

God bless campgrounds with wifi tho I'm telling ya

z0mg Default!
xella

[Insert Title Here]

First post (and otherwise first use of the internet) on the new computer. I still have a commission and my room to clean but I've installed 10.7 so I mean, there's that.

I've been procrastinating all day on doing the things I need to do so that I can actually get the new computer up and running and I don't know why. I'm not putting off anything super annoying or obnoxious or hard, and it's preventing me from enjoying the deliciousness of having a computer that's not from 2006 (and with components that aren't from 200...8?) lol

bleeeeeeeech

Disillusioned
xella

[Insert Title Here]

Okay I just have to look on the bright side. So what if I can't go to Kumoricon (or Fanime or Sakuracon or... basically anything) next year, because I didn't win the contest and because my parents will be road-tripping from May through November next year? Yeah so I can't do a social thing I've been wanting to do for years and keep not being able to do.

That's still six months of not having to wake up to the sounds of the Great Food Truck Race.

Six months of not having to listen to wealthy north amerians try to buy international properties.

Six months of not having to listen to reality and contest tv shows.

Six months of freedom from my mother's HGTV obsession.

z0mg Default!
xella

Voice Post

VoicePost
69K 0:24
(no transcription available)

Alt-tastic: Xellandria
xella

[Insert Title Here]


Done and submitted D:Collapse )

Meanwhile, 2013 AA applications went up yesterday, and will run through the month. They've as good as promised to let people know yay or nay by July 20 (con is Aug 31) but I just... I dunno. On the one hand I kind of want to go, but on the other... I'm pretty sure that my finances just do not stretch that way, especially with all the hardware problems I've been having (and continue to have).

Plus my stock of actual anime prints and charms is no larger now than last year and I'm almost certain that was my downfall :P

z0mg Default!
xella

[Insert Title Here]

Sorry Sno, but your mouse recommendation appears to be a massive flop.

Ahh, the joy of shoddy Mac software/firmware coding.

SteelSeries support text for future referenceCollapse )

Huge Derp
xella

[Insert Title Here]

Of COURSE there's no mail—and therefore no mouse—today. Memorial Day.

Duhhhhhhhh.

z0mg Default!
xella

Voice Post

VoicePost
1942K 12:04
(no transcription available)


(holy shit did I really ramble for twelve minutes? Bleeegh)

z0mg Default!
xella

[Insert Title Here]

xella is on ChickenTikka (#9).

Well, even though that was one of the two that were borked earlier today, I cannot possibly object to being on it because Chicken Tikka is DELICIOUS.

WAY more delicious than Cartman, which is what I was on back when all the servers/clusters/whatever they were back then were South Park themed :P

z0mg Default!
xella

[Insert Title Here]

Managed to fix my chair, parents are home, brought chinese food, delicious delicious food, vacuum is still broken, sink is still broken, watched a thing about the russian meteor, super tired (to be fair I didn't sleep well because I was plastered in cats AGAIN).

Really not much to expand upon beyond that, heh.